Here's an airplane height view of the well named Top of the Rockies Scenic and Historic Byway.
From Aspen (in the bottom center of the image) the route follows Highway 82 along the upper Roaring Fork to Independence Pass, then down Lake Creek past Twin Lakes to US 24 and the Arkansas River Valley. From there it goes N along US 24 to Leadville at 10,152 ft elevation. The Byway splits into 2 branches at Leadville: one goes NW along US 24 to Minturn; the other follows Highway 91 NE to Copper Mountain.
Be sure to visit before Independence Pass closes for the winter - usually in late October or November.
(Page 1 of 1, totaling 1 entries)